mentors

Each of us can remember a time in our lives when a brush with someone we admired or respected changed our life´s path forever. HATCH is creating those moments. By bringing together seasoned veterans with the most talented students in the arts, experiences are shared and horizons open. The mentors below came to HATCH on a mission to share knowledge and inspiration with our Groundbreakers and the entire creative community attending the HATCH Experience.

Some you may have heard of … others you may recognize their work … and still others are behind the scenes working fearlessly to spread creativity and innovation in our world.

Buzzworthy

Congratulations to HATCH Alumni Jeremy Renner on his recent nominations for his work in “The Town” including:

  • Critic’s Choice for Best Supporting Actor
  • Golden Globe for Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
  • Screen Actor’s Guild for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

The 16th Annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards will be held on Friday, January 14, 2011.
Presentation of “The 68th Annual Golden Globe® Awards” will be held on Sunday, January 16, 2011 on NBC Television. Actor® Awards Ceremony will be Simulcast Live on Sunday, Jan. 30, 2011, on TNT and TBS.

Earlier this year, Jeremy was nominated for best actor for his role in the film “The Hurt Locker.” Jeremy Renner spoke with CBS journalist Harry Smith about his first ever Oscar nomination.
view
HATCH ALUMNI 2011

Actors

  • Peter Fonda (Ghost Rider, The Limey, Ulee´s Gold, Easy Rider)
  • Michael Keaton (Out of Sight, Batman, Beetle Juice)
  • Jeff Bridges (Oscar-winning actor Crazy Heart, Seabiscuit, The Big Lebowski, Fearless, Iron Man)
  • Jeremy Renner (Oscar-nominated “Hurt Locker,” “The Town,” “S.W.A.T.”)
  • Brian Geraghty (When a Stranger Calls, Art School Confidential, Jarhead, We Are Marshall, Bobby)
  • Anthony Mackie (Million Dollar Baby, She Hate Me, We Are Marshall)
  • Samantha Mumba (Nailed, Johnny Was, The Time Machine)
  • Bill Pullman (Zero Effect, Independence Day)
  • William Fitchtner (Nine Lives, Crash, Armageddon)
  • Margot Kidder (Crime and Punishment, Superman)
  • Rick Schroder (Black Cloud, NYPD Blue, Lonesome Dove)
  • Dean Cain (Lost, Runaway, Lois & Clark)
  • Wes Studi (Into the West, Edge of America, Dances With Wolves)
  • Eddie Spears (FAME, Alone with a Stranger)
  • Michael Spears (Into the West)
  • DeLanna Studi (Edge of America, Dreamkeeper)
  • Huntley Ritter (September Dawn, Bring it On)
  • Nia Peeples (General Hospital, Blues Brothers 2000, Firedog)
  • William Katt (The Greatest American Hero, Jawbreaker, Whacked)
  • Julia Jones (Black Cloud, Three Priests, The Look)
  • Russell Means (Cowboy Up, Pathfi nder, Last of the Mohicans)
  • John Ratzenberger (Toy Story, The Incredibles, Monsters Inc, Finding Nemo)
  • Andie Macdowell
  • Tom McGowan
  • Monica Rosenthal
  • Marianna Palka

Directors

  • David Anspaugh (Rudy, Hoosiers)
  • Amy Berg (Deliver Us From Evil)
  • Jon Amiel (Academy-Award Nom, Entrapment, Somersby)
  • Rodrigo Garcia (Gia, Four Rooms, Mi vida loca, Lola )
  • Michael Anderson (Millennium, On the Waterfront)
  • John Mulholland (MODA Entertainment Documentaries)
  • Chris Eyre (Smoke Signals, Edge of America)
  • Gabrielle Savage Dockterman(Missing in America)
  • Kevin Noland (director/producer, Americano)
  • William Katt (Firedog, Twin Falls, Idaho)
  • John Dahl (Rounders, The Great Raid)
  • Kevin Lewis (The Third Nail)
  • Curtiss Clayton (Rick)
  • Darren Lemke (Lost)
  • Kevin Noland (Americano)
  • Scott Duthie (Pure Country 2)
  • Todd Jeffery(Moonlight Basin Outstanding Filmmaker Award, ´04)
  • James Pellerito(Moonlight Basin Outstanding Filmmaker Award, 05)

Producers

  • Richard B. Lewis (August Rush)
  • Jonathan Krane ( Basic, Domestic Disturbance, Swordfish, The General’s Daughter)
  • Basil Iwanyk (We Are Marshall, Firewall, Laws of Attraction, Mindhunters)
  • Jonathan Sanger (The Producers, Suspect Zero, Vanilla Sky, MI: II)
  • Dick Shepherd (Breakfast at Tiffany´s, The Hanging Tree)
  • John Woldenberg (Real People, Exporting Raymond)
  • Scott Duthie (September Dawn, Firedog)
  • Patrick Markey (A River Runs Through it, Horse Whisperer)
  • Dennis Bishop (World Without Waves)
  • Julie Lynn (Nine Lives, Twin Falls Idaho)
  • Charlie Ebersol (Ithuteng)
  • Scott Duthie (Firedog, September Dawn, River´s End)
  • Barnet Bain (What Dreams May Come)
  • Linda Stewart (Commercial Production, over 150 Awards)
  • Kevin Matossian (September Dawn, Lost)
  • Clark McCutchen (Production Attorney, Americano, Spun)

Industry Executives

  • Jim Brubaker (President of Physical Production Universal Studios)
  • Erica Huggins (Producer, and Senior Exec Imagine Entertainment)
  • Dan Lin (Senior VP of Production at Warner Brothers)
  • Greig McRitchie (Sr VP Post-production Universal Studios)
  • Murray Weissman (Murray Weissman and Associates)
  • Christopher Aronson (Fox Distribution, HATCH Jury)
  • Craig Dehmel (Fox Distribution, HATCH Jury)
  • Brittany Ballard (New Market Film, HATCH Jury)
  • Bert Manzari (Montana Film Council, HATCH Jury)
  • Megan ONeill (Atom Films, HATCH Jury)
  • Matt Mueller (Total Film Magazine, HATCH Jury)
  • Tom Boland (Former VP Paramount, Vanilla Sky, Jimmy Neutron)
  • Kristina Kreska (B.D. Fox and Associates)
  • Brian Fox (E.T., Batman, The Matrix)

Professors

  • Steve Shor (USC, UCLA)
  • Dennis Aig (Montana State University)
  • Cameron Lawrence (University of Montana)

Industry Crew

  • Renee Haynes (Casting Director, The New World, Edge of America)
  • Scott Chestnutt (Editor, The Great Raid, Rounders)
  • JP Gabriel (Gaffer, MTV Movie Awards, Northfork)

Cinematography

  • Jack Green (Unforgiven, Girl, Interrupted, The 40 Year Old Virgin)
  • Vilmos Zsigmond (Oscar Winner :: Close Encounter of the Third Kind, Melinda and Melinda)
  • Haskell Wexler (two-time Oscar-winner Mulholland Falls)
  • Allen Daviau (Oscar-winner, E.T., Color Purple, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Empire of the Sun)
  • Rodrigo Prieto (Oscar-nominated Brokeback Mountain, Babel, 8 Mile, Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps)
  • David Klein (Clerks, Chasing Amy, Mallrats, Clerks II, Zach & Miri)
  • Crayton Smith (Cinematography Agent)
  • David Butler (Aerials, True Lies, Terminator 2, Apocalypse Now)
  • Andrew Laszlo (Newsies, Innerspace, Poltergeist II)
  • Chris Patterson (Warren Miller Films)
  • Jeff Laszlo (Hundreds of Commercials)
  • Matt Arkins (Over 500 Commercials, Music Videos)

Music

  • Jackson Browne (Rock & Roll Hall of Fame, Grammy-nominated)
  • Bruce Langhorne (Composer, The Hired Hand)
  • Ray Gmeiner (VP Virgin Records)
  • Sean O’Connell (CEO of Music Allies)
  • Etienne De Rocher
  • Jonah Smith
  • Toubab Krew
  • JD Souther (Singer/Songwriter : Heartache Tonight, Best of My Love)
  • Nellie Mckay (Musician, Composer Rumor Has It)
  • Kostas
  • Stephen Perkins (Co-founder Jane’s Addiction)
  • Willie Waldman
  • Michael Spears
  • Benjamin Taylor
  • The Samples
  • Tony Furtado
  • Ryan Montana
  • Matt Morris
  • Ashley Capps
  • Charlie Hunter
  • Gary Jules
  • Stephen Michael
  • Doc Wiley
  • Tony Furtado
  • John Forte’
  • Supreme Beings of Leisure
  • King Britt
  • Brandy Vaughan( Gibson Guitar New Musician winner ’04)
  • Chris Webster (Gibson Guitar New Musician winner ’05)
  • Marshall Maclean (Gibson Guitar New Musician winner ’06)
  • Stephanie Quayle (New Musician winner ’09)
  • Frank Bell (New Musician winner ’10)
  • Amber Tisue (New Musician winner ’10)

Writers

  • Richard Price (Sea of Love, Ransom, Clockers, The Color of Money)
  • TJ Lynch ( A Plumm Summer)
  • Jamie Linden (We Are Marshall, The Dogs of Babel)
  • Tom J. Astle (Failure to Launch, Get Smart)
  • Gregg Hurwitz (The Tower, Minutes to Burn, The Kill Clause, Program, Trouble Shooter)
  • William “Gatz” Hjortsberg (Angel Heart, Legend)
  • Angelo Pizzo (The Game of Their Lives, Rudy, Hoosiers)
  • James Crumley (The Far Side of Jericho)
  • Jaimie Harrision
  • Marcus Stevens (Buck Brannaman, Curve of the World)
  • Mark Sullivan (Purifi cation Ceremony, Serpent’s Kiss)
  • Jessica Mecklenburg (HUFF, Brothers & Sisters, Saving Grace)
  • Diane Cairns (Literary Agent ICM, Packaged Fatal Attraction, Thelma & Louise)

Journalism

  • Michael Finkel (The New York Times, True Stories)
  • Jeff Pohlman (Emmy-nominated Journalist, CNBC)
  • Sharon Swart (Variety, HATCH Jury)
  • Brad Markel (Photographer, White House Journalist)
  • Mike Hegedus (CNBC Correspondent, Mike on the Money)
  • Jean Oppenheimer (Writer, Cinematographer Magazine)
  • Gerard Miller (Cameraman, CNBC)
  • Amy Berg (Deliver Us From Evil)
  • Elliot Kotek (Editor and Chief Moving Pictures Magazine)
  • Elspeth Tavares (Owner, Business of Film)
  • Phil Newman
  • Julie Shapiro (Chicago Public Radio)
  • Andrew Fitzgerald (Current TV)

Photography

  • Jeff Conger (Professor Graphic Design MSU)
  • Dan Cox (Covers of National Geographic, Photography, Outdoor Photographer)
  • Frank Masi (Feature Film Photographer, Lady in the Water, War of the Worlds)
  • Will Brewster
  • Audrey Hall
  • Brad Markel
  • Ken Abbott
  • Rob Amberg
  • Eric Baden
  • Cathryn Griffin
  • Jody Servon
  • Mike Smith
  • Mark Steinmetz
  • Jeff Whetstone

Artists

  • Deborah Butterfield
  • David Lemon
  • Dennis Harrington
  • Rocky Hawkins
  • Nolan Salix
  • Gennie DeWeese
  • Peter Voulkous
  • Jonas Gerard

Fashion

  • David Evangelista (Five-time Emmy-Award Nominee Stylist)
  • Virgil Oritz (Fashion, Native Spotlight)
  • Jay Calderin (Founder of Fashion Week Boston, featured in Vogue, Elle)
  • Mike Townsend (Business End, Shoes, Jeans)
  • Eric Niccole (Orthodox Clothing)
  • Brooke Pritty (Ship to shore)
  • Linda Loudermilk
  • Yoshiko Wada
  • Elisa Jimenez
  • Mo Lappin
  • Mary Gelhar
  • Kathleen Lewis – SewLink

Design & Technology

  • Jody Turner (Trend Expert, Designer, GAP, Apple Pro)
  • Jeffrey Conger (ID Magazine’s Top 50 Designers in the US)
  • Guy Seese (Saturn, Motorola, Dell, Nike, Microsoft, Gold Clio Winner, Hybrid Award Winner by the Art Director’s Club)
  • Brian Fox (E.T., Batman, The Matrix)
  • Rick Hughes (Chairmen of Media Arts U of M)
  • Paul Dumais (CEO Moose Factory, Uwink)
  • Nolan Bushnell (Founder of Atari, Chucky Cheese, Uwink)
  • Jim Banister (Author “Word of Mouse”, former CEO Warner Interactive)
  • Will Travis (CEO, President of Dentsu & Attik)
  • Hillman Curtis (Hillmancurtis.com)
  • Brendan Boyle (Partner, Chief Creative Officer of IDEO.com)
  • Joe WIlcox (Designer, IDEO.com)
  • Rajeev Kulkarni (Angel Investor, Inventor, 3D Systems)
  • Evan Twyford, (NASA designer)
  • Drew Henry (NVIDIA, Ge Force)
  • Michael Dowling (Interpret)
  • Manuel Lima
  • David McConville
  • Manuel Lima
  • Nick Hiatt
  • Robb Pope
  • Scott Pagano
  • Mike Relm
  • VJ Culture Grant Davis

Architecture

  • Sam Grawe, Executive editor Dwell Magazine
  • Kath Williams, Co-Founder LEED
  • Bill Massie, Head of the Architecture Dept, Cranbrook University
  • Hadrian Predock, Principle Predock_Frane
  • Jeff Sandholm, Partner Dowling Sandholm Architects
  • Mike Tuss, Principle CTA Architects and Engineers
  • Jim Beal, Principle CTA Architects and Engineers
  • Lesley Gilmore, Historical Architect CTA Architects and Engineers
  • Steve Locati, Partner Locati Architects
  • Kyle Tage, Partner Locati Architects
  • Thomas Bitnar, Principle Bitnar Architects
  • Ben Lloyd, Comma-Q Architects Inc.
  • Don McLaughlin, Principle Place Architecture
  • David Riz, KieranTimberlake
  • Pete Jankie, Co-Founder Pique Architects
  • Dan Harding, Principle Intrinsik Architecture
  • Keith Anderson, Larry Pearson Architects
  • Martha Skinner, Co-founder, fieldoffice, Professor Clemson
  • Doug Hecker, Co-founder, fieldoffice,
  • Bruce Riceman, Architecture Professor MSU
  • Ferd Johns, Architecture Professor MSU
  • John Brittingham, Architecture Professor MSU
  • Bill Rea, Architecture Professor MSU
  • Mike Everts, Architecture Professor MSU
  • Dean Dyson, Archtiecture Groundbreaker ’10

Innovative Companies

  • IDEO
  • Universal Studios
  • FOX Studios
  • NASA
  • SPIN Magazine
  • MOOG Music
  • IMAGINE Entertainment
  • The Annenberg Foundation
  • Explore.org
  • Virgin Records
  • Cultureoffuture.com
  • Attik.com
  • MOOG
  • KieranTimberlake
  • Gibson Guitar
  • Buckminster Fuller Institute
  • LEED
  • Right Now Technologies
  • KZO.org
  • Music Allies

Comments are closed.